Privacy Policy

At Herbal Products Direct, we always respect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below. Put simply, it tells you how and when we collect personal information about you; online or over the phone. And about how we use, store or distribute that information.

Now for the details

At Herbal Products Direct, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by Herbal Products Direct. This policy also applies to Herbal Products Direct's website.

Herbal Products Direct, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection and use of personal information

In order for you to access certain services and to purchase our products online or over the phone, Herbal Products Direct collects personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • order goods that require delivery (including goods ordered online);
  • ask for product information;
  • contact us for further information;
  • participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Herbal Products Direct;
  • subscribe to our mailing list;
  • register your details on our web site;
  • apply for a partnership program
  • ask for a quote to be prepared;
  • express interest in a particular Herbal Products Direct service; or
  • submit a job application or résumé

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies

Herbal Products Direct uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

Remarketing

The Herbal Products Direct website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you’ve visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses.

If you would like to know more about the program, you can do so here. In summary, Herbal Products Direct, along with third-party vendors, Google and DoubleClick, uses first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
How we use your information and disclosure of personal information

Herbal Products Direct uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service.

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

  • we have your consent to share the information;
  • we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to  Herbal Products Direct (suppliers, promoters, medical practitioners, distributors etc.)
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Put simply, we do not use any personal information we have collected for any other purposes without seeking the individual’s permission. As well, we will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate and complete by contacting our customers and updating our records.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on www.herbalproductsdirect.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Herbal Products Direct's site. Herbal Products Direct is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Unsubscribe/Opt Out

At Herbal Products Direct we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters you can do so at herbalproductsdirect.com.au/unsubscribe at any time, for any reason.
Security of your personal information

Herbal Products Direct is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on secure computer systems with limited access, that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through SSL. We do not store your credit card details.

Changes to this statement

Herbal Products Direct will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how Herbal Products Direct will use your personal information, Herbal Products Direct will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Herbal Products Direct encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Herbal Products Direct is protecting your information.

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Herbal Products Direct's Privacy Policy please contact our office on the details below:

Herbal Products Direct

Attn: Privacy Officer 
PO BOX 5105
CHATSWOOD WEST NSW 5001
Phone: 1300 736 188
Email:info@herbalproducts.com.au